Judge Janet Carney Croom

Assignment

St Lucie County: All Juvenile Dependency and Delinquency Cases, including Shelter and Detention Hearings; Oversee all CINS/FINS Cases; Oversee Truancy Court; Member of St. Lucie County Children’s Services Council

Biography

Education

  • University of Arkansas, B.A. cum laude, 1990
  • University of Arkansas, J.D., 1994
  • Selected, Board of Advocates

Judicial Experience

  Trial

  • Appointed by Governor Scott, 2015
  • Elected, 2016
  • Circuit Civil Jury Trial Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Circuit Civil Trial Division, Indian River County, 2019-present
  • Probate Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Guardianship Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Substance Abuse and Mental Health Cases, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Assignments include Baker Act, Marchman Act, Risk Protection Orders, Criminal First Appearances, Criminal Search/Arrest Warrants, Shelter Hearings, Domestic Violence, Jimmy Ryce Trials

  Appellate and Administrative

  • Civil Administrative Judge, 2016-present
  • Appellate Panel for County Court, 2015-present
  • Includes, Criminal, Civil and Traffic Court
  • Associate Judge, Fourth District Court of Appeal, 2016, 2019
  • Florida Supreme Court Appointed Referee, attorney disciplinary proceedings, 2018-present
  • Florida Supreme Court Appointed Judicial Mentor, 2018-present

Legal Experience

  Trial and Appellate
  State and Federal

  • Assistant Attorney General, Section 1983 and State Police Litigation Division, State of Arkansas, 1994-1996
  • Law Clerk, Arkansas Supreme Court, Honorable Ray Thornton, 1996-1997
  • Associate Attorney/Partner, Clem, Polackwich, Vocelle & Berg, 1997-2005
  • Shareholder, Collins, Brown, Caldwell, Barkett, & Garavaglia, Chartered, 2005-2014
  • Sole Practitioner, Janet C. Croom, P.A., 2014-2015

Board Certifications

  • Construction Law, 2009 through current certification
  • Business Litigation Law, 2011 through current certification

Professional Experience

  • AV, Preeminent Rating, Martindale-Hubbell
  • Judicial Nominating Commission, Fourth District Court of Appeal, 2011-2015
  • The Florida Bar Association, Business Litigation Certification Committee, 2018-current
  • Florida Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions-Business and Contract Cases, 2018-current
  • Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Grievance Committee, 19B, Vice Chair 2007
  • The Florida Bar Association, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, 1998-2004
  • The Florida Bar Association, Appellate Rules Committee, 2004-2007
  • The Florida Bar Association, Trial Lawyers, Real Property, Trust and Probate Sections
  • The Florida Bar Association, Real Property, Probate and Trust Law, Construction Law Committee
  • Arkansas Bar Association
  • Indian River County Bar Association
  • Indian River Real Property Council
  • The American Bar Association, Litigation Section
  • The Association of Trial Lawyers of America
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Young Lawyers Division, At Large Director, 2000

Professional Admissions (Prior and Current)

  Federal and State Court

  • Arkansas Bar
  • United States District Court-Eastern District, Arkansas
  • United States District Court-Western District, Arkansas
  • United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit
  • Florida Bar
  • United States District Court-Northern District, Florida
  • United States District Court-Middle District, Florida
  • United States District Court-Southern District, Florida

Associations

  • Sebastian River Medical Center, Board of Trustees, 2007-2015
  • St. Edward’s School Advisory Board, 2010-2015
  • Treasure Coast Builders Association, Board Member, 2005-2015
  • Treasure Coast Builders Charitable Foundation, Board Member, 2005-2015
  • United Way of Indian River County, Board Member, 2002-2008
  • American Red Cross, Treasure Coast Chapter, Board Member 1998-2015
  • Chairman, Treasure Coast Chapter, 2001-2003
  • Florida Homebuilders Association
  • Junior League of Indian River County

Awards and Speaker Series and Best Practices Programs

  • Board of Advocates, University of Arkansas School of Law, 1994
  • L.B. Vocelle Pro Bono Service Award, Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc., 1998
  • American Red Cross, North Treasure Coast Chapter, Leadership Volunteer of the Year Award, 2001
  • Business Leader’s 2001 Woman Extraordinaire Award
  • Construction Lien Law Presentation Series, Treasure Coast Builders Association
  • Chinese Drywall Presentation Series, Treasure Coast Builders Association
  • Miranda v. Arizona, St. Lucie County, Rupert J. Smith Law Library, Law Day Speaker
  • Basic Probate, Your Courts Up Close Series Speaker
  • Robert Orseck Moot Court Competition Judge, 2018, 2019
  • Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Guardianship Roundtable (Bench, Bar, Associations, Clerks of Court, Guardians) founder, 2018
  • ABOTA Palm Beach Jurist of the Year Nominee, 2022
Additional Information

Zoom Hearing Information

Dependency and Shelter Court ONLY
(Juvenile Criminal IN PERSON- Courtroom 1A)

 

https://zoom.us/j/2429158598?pwd=blFkNWk3NTFacTd1WEFLaVhiY1JGUT09        
Judge Janet Croom
Phone: (646) 558-8656
Meeting ID: 242 915 8598
Passcode:123456

You must log in and be ready 15 minutes before your scheduled hearing. It is your responsibility to confirm your audio and video work properly before your hearing time.